Franc Rozman
Personal
Other names: Stane Stane Mlinar
Job / Known for: Partisan Commander
Left traces: Resistance Movement
Born
Date: 1911-03-27
Location: SI Spodnje Pirniče, Carniola
Died
Date: 1944-11-07 (aged 33)
Resting place: SI Lokve, Črnomelj
Death Cause: Combat
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s): Franc Rozman, Marjana Rozman
QR Code:
Franc Rozman My QR code: Franc Rozman https://DearGone.com/16272
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Freedom is not bestowed; it is won.
About me / Bio:
Franc Rozman, also known by his nom de guerre Stane or Stane Mlinar, was a prominent Slovene Partisan commander during World War II. Born on March 27, 1911, in Spodnje Pirniče, Carniola, then part of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy, Rozman was raised in a working-class family. His father, a railway track-worker, died during World War I, leaving Rozman to face a challenging childhood. Despite these hardships, Rozman developed a strong interest in military service, which was reflected in his later life. After his military service in the Royal Yugoslav Army, Rozman's anti-fascist sentiments led him to join the International Brigades during the Spanish Civil War. He became a member of the Spanish Communist Party and demonstrated his leadership skills through various military roles. Upon returning to Yugoslavia, he played a significant role in the resistance movement against the Axis forces. Rozman's dedication to the cause of freedom and his strategic acumen earned him the rank of Lieutenant General and the title of People's Hero of Yugoslavia. His untimely death in combat on November 7, 1944, in Lokve, Črnomelj, was a significant loss to the Partisan movement. Rozman's legacy continues to inspire as a symbol of resistance and courage.
Show More

Article for Franc Rozman

Died profile like Franc Rozman

  • Matija Jama Voice of death
    Matija Jama
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Andrej Hieng Voice of death
    Andrej Hieng
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Uros Krek Voice of death
    Uros Krek
    Uroš Krek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Ivo Petric Voice of death
    Ivo Petric
    Ivo Petrić
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Alma Maximiliana Karlin Voice of death
    Alma Maximiliana Karlin
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Miki Muster Voice of death
    Miki Muster
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Polde Bibic Voice of death
    Polde Bibic
    Polde Bibič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Josip Primozic Voice of death
    Josip Primozic
    Josip Primožič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Paul J. Sifler Voice of death
    Paul J. Sifler
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Milka Hartman Voice of death
    Milka Hartman
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Branka Jurca Voice of death
    Branka Jurca
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Stanko Prek Voice of death
    Stanko Prek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up