Srecko Brodar
Personal
Other names: Felix Brodar Felicijan
Job / Known for: Archaeologist
Left traces: Potok Cave Excavation
Born
Date: 1893-05-06
Location: SI Ljubljana
Died
Date: 1987-04-27 (aged 94)
Resting place: SI Ljubljana
Death Cause: Natural Causes
Family
Spouse:
Children: Mitja Brodar
Parent(s): Franciska Brodar
QR Code:
Srecko Brodar My QR code: Srecko Brodar https://DearGone.com/16234
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Srečko Brodar

Slogan
Unearthing the past, shaping the future.
About me / Bio:
Srečko Brodar was a Slovene archaeologist, known for his pioneering work in Paleolithic archaeology in Slovenia. He is best known for his excavation of Potok Cave, an Upper Paleolithic cave site in northern Slovenia. His work demonstrated the link between Paleolithic cultures of the eastern Alps and those of the Pannonian Plain and northern Italy. He was the director of the Institute of Archaeology at the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts and a member of the International Union for Prehistoric and Protohistoric Sciences. His contributions to archaeology were recognized with multiple awards, including the Prešeren Award for his excavations.
Show More

Article for Srecko Brodar

Died profile like Srecko Brodar

  • Simon Gregorcic Voice of death
    Simon Gregorcic
    Simon Gregorčič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Branka Jurca Voice of death
    Branka Jurca
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Katja Boh Voice of death
    Katja Boh
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • France Forstneric Voice of death
    France Forstneric
    France Forstnerič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Gustav Ipavec Voice of death
    Gustav Ipavec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Johann Puch Voice of death
    Johann Puch
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Stanislava Brezovar Voice of death
    Stanislava Brezovar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Leonid Pitamic Voice of death
    Leonid Pitamic
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Matjaz Klopcic Voice of death
    Matjaz Klopcic
    Matjaž Klopčič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Danilo Dolci Voice of death
    Danilo Dolci
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: IT
  • Bozidar Jakac Voice of death
    Bozidar Jakac
    Božidar Jakac
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Ljubo Sirc Voice of death
    Ljubo Sirc
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up