Fran Ramovs
Personal
Other names: Julij Dub Julij Dub
Job / Known for: Linguist
Left traces: Slovene Normative Guide
Born
Date: 1890-09-14
Location: SI Ljubljana, Carniola
Died
Date: 1952-09-16 (aged 62)
Resting place: SI
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse:
Children: Primož Ramovš
Parent(s): Franc Ramovš, Marija Tomšič
QR Code:
Fran Ramovs My QR code: Fran Ramovs https://DearGone.com/16216
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname

Fran Ramovs

Fullname NoEnglish

Fran Ramovš

Slogan
Language is roadmap of a culture.It tells you where its people come from and where they are going.
About me / Bio:
Fran Ramovš was a prominent Slovenian linguist known for his extensive work on the dialects and onomastics of Slovene. Born in Ljubljana, he studied linguistics in Vienna and Graz, and later became one of the first professors at the University of Ljubljana. He played a significant role in the establishment of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts and served as its chair. His contributions to the field were recognized with the Prešeren Award, Slovenia's highest cultural honor.
Show More

Article for Fran Ramovs

Died profile like Fran Ramovs

  • Janez Drozg Voice of death
    Janez Drozg
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Adriana Jadranka Maraz Voice of death
    Adriana Jadranka Maraz
    Adriana Jadranka Maraž
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Janez Jalen Voice of death
    Janez Jalen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Srecko Kosovel Voice of death
    Srecko Kosovel
    Srečko Kosovel
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: IT
  • Zlatko Sugman Voice of death
    Zlatko Sugman
    Zlatko Šugman
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Anton Askerc Voice of death
    Anton Askerc
    Anton Aškerc
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Katja Boh Voice of death
    Katja Boh
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Fran Gerbic Voice of death
    Fran Gerbic
    Fran Gerbič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Thomas Luckmann Voice of death
    Thomas Luckmann
    Tomaž Luckmann
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Miha Remec Voice of death
    Miha Remec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Zorko Prelovec Voice of death
    Zorko Prelovec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Igor Pretnar Voice of death
    Igor Pretnar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up