Valentin Logar
Personal
Other names: Tine
Job / Known for: historical linguist
Left traces: Slovenian Dialects, Map of Slovenian Dialects
Born
Date: 1916-02-11
Location: SI Horjul
Died
Date: 2002-12-25 (aged 86)
Resting place: SI Ljubljana
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Valentin Logar My QR code: Valentin Logar https://DearGone.com/16224
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Valentin Logar

Slogan
Language is the essence of culture.
About me / Bio:
Valentin "Tine" Logar was a prominent Slovenian historical linguist and dialectologist. He was renowned for his extensive work on Slovene dialects, which he published in his seminal works "Slovenska narečja" (Slovenian Dialects, 1975) and "Karta slovenskih narečij" (Map of Slovenian Dialects, 1983). Born in Horjul, Slovenia, he pursued his education at the University of Ljubljana, graduating in 1940. Despite facing political imprisonment during the Informbiro period, he made significant contributions to the field of linguistics and served at the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts. His dedication to researching and documenting the Slovene language has left a lasting legacy in the linguistic community.
Show More

Article for Valentin Logar

Died profile like Valentin Logar

  • Janez Jalen Voice of death
    Janez Jalen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Rudolf Maister Voice of death
    Rudolf Maister
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Franjo Malgaj Voice of death
    Franjo Malgaj
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Jernej Sugman Voice of death
    Jernej Sugman
    Jernej Šugman
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Lavo Cermelj Voice of death
    Lavo Cermelj
    Lavo Čermelj
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Ivana Kobilca Voice of death
    Ivana Kobilca
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Adriana Jadranka Maraz Voice of death
    Adriana Jadranka Maraz
    Adriana Jadranka Maraž
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Bojan Kraut Voice of death
    Bojan Kraut
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Janez Maticic Voice of death
    Janez Maticic
    Janez Matičič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Pepca Kardelj Voice of death
    Pepca Kardelj
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Dragotin Cvetko Voice of death
    Dragotin Cvetko
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Pavel Kunaver Voice of death
    Pavel Kunaver
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up