Karel Destovnik
Personal
Other names: Kajuh
Job / Known for: Poet
Left traces: His poetry and part in the resistance movement
Born
Date: 1922-12-13
Location: SI Šoštanj
Died
Date: 1944-02-22 (aged 22)
Resting place: SI Žlebnik homestead, Šentvid near Zavodnje
Death Cause: Combat casualty
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Karel Destovnik My QR code: Karel Destovnik https://DearGone.com/16277
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
It's different to sing, as these devilish poets sing to us.
About me / Bio:
Karel Destovnik, known by his nom de guerre Kajuh, was a Slovenian poet, translator, and a resistance fighter during World War II. Born in Šoštanj, he became involved in literary and political activities at a young age. His poetry, characterized by revolutionary and love themes, was inspired by the social circumstances of his time and his personal experiences. Kajuh's work played a significant role in the cultural sphere of the Slovene resistance movement against the Axis forces. His untimely death in combat at the age of 21 cut short a promising literary career, but his legacy lives on through his contributions to Slovenian literature and national identity.
Show More

Article for Karel Destovnik

Died profile like Karel Destovnik

  • Ljubo Sirc Voice of death
    Ljubo Sirc
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Svetopolk Pivko Voice of death
    Svetopolk Pivko
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Polde Bibic Voice of death
    Polde Bibic
    Polde Bibič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Adriana Jadranka Maraz Voice of death
    Adriana Jadranka Maraz
    Adriana Jadranka Maraž
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Vladimir Subic Voice of death
    Vladimir Subic
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Egon Zakrajsek Voice of death
    Egon Zakrajsek
    Egon Zakrajšek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Janez Jalen Voice of death
    Janez Jalen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Bostjan Hladnik Voice of death
    Bostjan Hladnik
    Boštjan Hladnik
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Robert Blinc Voice of death
    Robert Blinc
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Janko Ravnik Voice of death
    Janko Ravnik
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Josip Pavcic Voice of death
    Josip Pavcic
    Josip Pavčič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Katja Boh Voice of death
    Katja Boh
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up