Ciril Cvetko
Personal
Other names: Ciril Gabrijel Cvetko
Job / Known for: composer, conductor
Left traces: Opera in njeni mojstri
Born
Date: 1920-01-08
Location: SI Vučja Vas, Ljutomer
Died
Date: 1999-01-18 (aged 79)
Resting place: SI
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s): Fran Cvetko, Alojzija Vekoslava Cvetko
QR Code:
Ciril Cvetko My QR code: Ciril Cvetko https://DearGone.com/16255
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Music is the universal language of mankind.
About me / Bio:
Ciril Cvetko was a renowned Slovene composer and conductor, known for his significant contributions to the field of music. Born on January 8, 1920, in Vučja Vas, Slovenia, he pursued his passion for music at the Ljubljana Academy of Music, where he graduated in 1948. His dedication to music also led him to further his studies in Prague and Paris. Throughout his career, Cvetko worked with various prestigious institutions such as Triglav Film, the Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Company, and the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra. His legacy includes the Levstik Award-winning book 'Opera in njeni mojstri' (The Opera and Its Masters), which remains a testament to his expertise and love for opera. Cvetko passed away on January 18, 1999, in Ljubljana, leaving behind a rich cultural heritage that continues to inspire many.
Show More

Article for Ciril Cvetko

Died profile like Ciril Cvetko

  • Alma Maximiliana Karlin Voice of death
    Alma Maximiliana Karlin
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Ivan Zorman Voice of death
    Ivan Zorman
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Leon Stukelj Voice of death
    Leon Stukelj
    Leon Štukelj
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Andrej Hieng Voice of death
    Andrej Hieng
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Zorko Prelovec Voice of death
    Zorko Prelovec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Bozidar Jakac Voice of death
    Bozidar Jakac
    Božidar Jakac
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Paul J. Sifler Voice of death
    Paul J. Sifler
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Louis Adamic Voice of death
    Louis Adamic
    Alojzij Adamič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Joze Privsek Voice of death
    Joze Privsek
    Jože Privšek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Anton Korosec Voice of death
    Anton Korosec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Josip Ipavec Voice of death
    Josip Ipavec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Josip Plemelj Voice of death
    Josip Plemelj
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up