Joze Privsek
Personal
Other names: Jeff Conway, Simon Gale
Job / Known for: Composer, Conductor
Left traces: Slovene jazz and pop music
Born
Date: 1937-03-19
Location: SI Ljubljana, Drava Banovina
Died
Date: 1998-06-11 (aged 61)
Resting place: SI
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Joze Privsek My QR code: Joze Privsek https://DearGone.com/16250
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Jože Privšek

Slogan
Music is the silence between the notes.
About me / Bio:
Jože Privšek, also known by his pseudonyms Jeff Conway and Simon Gale, was a renowned Slovene jazz and pop musician, composer, and conductor. Born on March 19, 1937, in Ljubljana, he pursued music education at the Ljubljana Intermediate Music School and furthered his studies at the Berklee College of Music in Boston, USA. Privšek's career began as a pianist and vibraphonist, but he gained widespread recognition as the leader of the RTV Slovenia Big Band, a position he held from 1961 to 1995. His contributions to music include numerous compositions and arrangements that have become golden oldies in Slovenia. Privšek passed away on June 11, 1998, in Ljubljana, leaving a legacy of musical excellence that continues to inspire.
Show More

Article for Joze Privsek

Died profile like Joze Privsek

  • Anton Peterlin Voice of death
    Anton Peterlin
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Maks Klodic-Sabladoski Voice of death
    Maks Klodic-Sabladoski
    Maks Izidor Klodič Ritter von Sabladoski
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Anton Trstenjak Voice of death
    Anton Trstenjak
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Avrelija Cencic Voice of death
    Avrelija Cencic
    Avrelija Cencič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Stane Sever Voice of death
    Stane Sever
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Veljko Rus Voice of death
    Veljko Rus
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Janko Ravnik Voice of death
    Janko Ravnik
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Joze Javorsek Voice of death
    Joze Javorsek
    Jože Javoršek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Pavel Groselj Voice of death
    Pavel Groselj
    Pavel Grošelj
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: HR
  • Fran Saleski Finzgar Voice of death
    Fran Saleski Finzgar
    Fran Saleški Finžgar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • France Forstneric Voice of death
    France Forstneric
    France Forstnerič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Bozidar Jakac Voice of death
    Bozidar Jakac
    Božidar Jakac
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up