Juan de Dios Guevara
Personal
Other names: Juan de Dios Guevara Romero
Job / Known for: Chemist
Left traces: Chemical Society of Peru
Born
Date: 1910-03-01
Location: PE Pisco, Ica Region
Died
Date: 2000-05-06 (aged 90)
Resting place: PE Lima
Death Cause: Natural Causes
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Juan de Dios Guevara My QR code: Juan de Dios Guevara https://DearGone.com/16568
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Knowledge is the pathway to freedom.
About me / Bio:
Juan de Dios Guevara Romero was a distinguished Peruvian chemist known for his significant contributions to the field of chemistry in Peru. He was born on March 1, 1910, in Pisco, Ica Region, Peru. Guevara's academic journey began at the Faculty of Sciences of the National University of San Marcos, and he later studied at the School of Chemistry and Pharmacy of Peru. His career in teaching started in 1936 as an Assistant Professor of Analytical Chemistry, and he eventually became a senior lecturer at the National University of San Marcos. Guevara was also elected dean of its faculty for two consecutive terms and served as rector from November 1966 until October 1977. Additionally, he held the position of president of the National Council of Universities of Peru from 1971 to 1977. Guevara's work extended beyond academia as he initially worked in the analytical laboratories of the Peruvian Corporation and later took charge of production at the Maldonado Laboratories. His dedication to his field was recognized when he was made a Professor Emeritus by San Marcos university. Guevara was also the President of the Chemical Society of Peru and organized the Latin American Chemistry Congress in Lima. His scientific contributions have been published in various magazines, and he has authored articles and books that are used in university courses across South America. For his outstanding achievements, he received numerous awards, including the Cross of the Order of King Alfonso X from the Spanish government. Guevara passed away on May 6, 2000, in Lima, Peru, leaving behind a legacy that continues to inspire many in the scientific community.
Show More

Article for Juan de Dios Guevara

Died profile like Juan de Dios Guevara

  • Carlos Wiesse Portocarrero Voice of death
    Carlos Wiesse Portocarrero
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Jose Tola Pasquel Voice of death
    Jose Tola Pasquel
    José Tola Pasquel
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Carlos Alberto Seguin Voice of death
    Carlos Alberto Seguin
    Carlos Alberto Seguín
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Alberto Flores Galindo Voice of death
    Alberto Flores Galindo
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Julio Cesar Tello Voice of death
    Julio Cesar Tello
    Julio César Tello
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Abundio Sagastegui Alva Voice of death
    Abundio Sagastegui Alva
    Abundio Sagástegui Alva
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Pedro Paulet Voice of death
    Pedro Paulet
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AR
  • Guillermo Lohmann Villena Voice of death
    Guillermo Lohmann Villena
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Juan Ramon Jimenez Voice of death
    Juan Ramon Jimenez
    Juan Ramón Jiménez
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Ruben Vargas Ugarte Voice of death
    Ruben Vargas Ugarte
    Rubén Vargas Ugarte
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Ruben Castillo Anchapuri Voice of death
    Ruben Castillo Anchapuri
    Rubén Castillo Anchapuri
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
  • Fernando Silva Santisteban Voice of death
    Fernando Silva Santisteban
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PE
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up