Josipina Urbancic
Personal
Other names: Josipina Turnograjska
Job / Known for: Writer, poet, composer
Left traces: Slovene literature and music
Born
Date: 1833-07-09
Location: SI Turn Castle, Preddvor
Died
Date: 1854-06-01 (aged 21)
Resting place: AT St. Leonard's Church, Graz
Death Cause: Childbirth complications and measles
Family
Spouse: Lovro Toman
Children:
Parent(s): Johann Nepomuk Urbantschitsch, Josephina Terpinz
QR Code:
Josipina Urbancic My QR code: Josipina Urbancic https://DearGone.com/16283
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Josipina Urbančič

Slogan
Our sons are keen to show their strength and worth.Why should Slav daughters not have same desire?
About me / Bio:
Josipina Urbančič, known by her pen name Josipina Turnograjska, was a pioneering Slovene female writer, poet, and composer. Born into the Carniolan gentry, she was educated by private tutors and developed a passion for Slovene literature and music. Engaged to Lovro Toman, she moved to Graz upon marriage. Tragically, she passed away at the age of 20 due to childbirth complications and measles. Her legacy includes contributions to Slovene Romantic literature and the cultural awakening of the Slovene people.
Show More

Article for Josipina Urbancic

Died profile like Josipina Urbancic

  • Jernej Kopitar Voice of death
    Jernej Kopitar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Anton Janezic Voice of death
    Anton Janezic
    Anton Janežič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Benjamin Ipavec Voice of death
    Benjamin Ipavec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • France Preseren Voice of death
    France Preseren
    France Prešeren
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Nicolae Teclu Voice of death
    Nicolae Teclu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Johannes Brahms Voice of death
    Johannes Brahms
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Franz Miklosich Voice of death
    Franz Miklosich
    Franc Miklošič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Klemens von Metternich Voice of death
    Klemens von Metternich
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Gustav Ipavec Voice of death
    Gustav Ipavec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Johann Augustin Pucher Voice of death
    Johann Augustin Pucher
    Janez Avguštin Puhar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Ivan Tavcar Voice of death
    Ivan Tavcar
    Ivan Tavčar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Janez Trdina Voice of death
    Janez Trdina
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up