Jernej Kopitar
Personal
Other names: Bartholomeus Kopitar Бартоломеј Копитар
Job / Known for: linguist
Left traces: Slavic philology
Born
Date: 1780-08-21
Location: SI Repnje, Carniola
Died
Date: 1844-08-11 (aged 64)
Resting place: AT Navje cemetery, Ljubljana
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Jernej Kopitar My QR code: Jernej Kopitar https://DearGone.com/16227
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Languages are the pedigree of nations.
About me / Bio:
Jernej Kopitar was a Slovene linguist and philologist, known for his work in Slavic studies and as the Imperial censor for Slovene literature in Vienna. He played a vital role in the Serbian language reform and was a pioneer in Slavic philology. His contributions to the field include the first scientific Slovene grammar and critical work on the Freising Manuscripts.
Show More

Article for Jernej Kopitar

Died profile like Jernej Kopitar

  • Franz Miklosich Voice of death
    Franz Miklosich
    Franc Miklošič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Gustav Ipavec Voice of death
    Gustav Ipavec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Josipina Urbancic Voice of death
    Josipina Urbancic
    Josipina Urbančič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Johann Augustin Pucher Voice of death
    Johann Augustin Pucher
    Janez Avguštin Puhar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Josip Vosnjak Voice of death
    Josip Vosnjak
    Josip Vošnjak
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Anton Karinger Voice of death
    Anton Karinger
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Anton Tomaz Linhart Voice of death
    Anton Tomaz Linhart
    Anton Tomaž Linhart
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Laurenz Janscha Voice of death
    Laurenz Janscha
    Lovro Janša
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Anton Janezic Voice of death
    Anton Janezic
    Anton Janežič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Franz Caucig Voice of death
    Franz Caucig
    Franc Kavčič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Alojz Ipavec Voice of death
    Alojz Ipavec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: HU
  • Valentin Vodnik Voice of death
    Valentin Vodnik
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up