Rudolf Maister
Personal
Other names: Vojanov
Job / Known for: Military officer, poet
Left traces: Slovenian national identity and culture
Born
Date: 1874-03-29
Location: SI Kamnik, Duchy of Carniola
Died
Date: 1934-07-26 (aged 60)
Resting place: SI Unec, Rakek
Death Cause: Natural causes
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Rudolf Maister My QR code: Rudolf Maister https://DearGone.com/16275
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
For Slovenia, with Slovenia.
About me / Bio:
Rudolf Maister was a Slovene military officer, poet, and political activist. He played a significant role in the northern Slovenian region during the aftermath of World War I. Maister was instrumental in securing Maribor and Lower Styria for the State of Slovenes, Croats, and Serbs, which later became part of Yugoslavia. His efforts in organizing Slovene volunteer forces and his command during the Austro-Slovene conflict in Carinthia are notable. Maister's contributions to Slovenian culture are also remembered through his poetry and self-taught painting.
Show More

Article for Rudolf Maister

Died profile like Rudolf Maister

  • Primoz Ramovs Voice of death
    Primoz Ramovs
    Primož Ramovš
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Josip Vosnjak Voice of death
    Josip Vosnjak
    Josip Vošnjak
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Katja Boh Voice of death
    Katja Boh
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Rihard Jakopic Voice of death
    Rihard Jakopic
    Rihard Jakopič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Zoran Music Voice of death
    Zoran Music
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: IT
  • Danilo Dolci Voice of death
    Danilo Dolci
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: IT
  • Fran Ramovs Voice of death
    Fran Ramovs
    Fran Ramovš
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Stanko Prek Voice of death
    Stanko Prek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Maks Klodic-Sabladoski Voice of death
    Maks Klodic-Sabladoski
    Maks Izidor Klodič Ritter von Sabladoski
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Adriana Jadranka Maraz Voice of death
    Adriana Jadranka Maraz
    Adriana Jadranka Maraž
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Milan Vidmar Voice of death
    Milan Vidmar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Josip Primozic Voice of death
    Josip Primozic
    Josip Primožič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up