Danilo Dolci
Personal
Other names: Gandhi of Sicily
Job / Known for: Social activist
Left traces: Non-violence movement
Born
Date: 1924-06-28
Location: SI sezana
Died
Date: 1997-12-30 (aged 73)
Resting place: IT Trappeto, Sicily
Death Cause: Natural causes
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Danilo Dolci My QR code: Danilo Dolci https://DearGone.com/16193
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
It is violence to build without beauty.
About me / Bio:
Danilo Dolci was an Italian social activist, sociologist, popular educator, and poet. Known for his opposition to poverty, social exclusion, and the Mafia in Sicily, he became a prominent figure in the non-violence movement in Italy. Dolci's early life was marked by his aversion to the fascist dictatorship of Mussolini. His refusal to enlist in the army of the Republic of Salò during World War II and his subsequent arrest showcased his commitment to his principles. After the war, he dedicated himself to the plight of Sicilian peasants and workers, becoming a symbol of non-violent protest and earning the nickname "Gandhi of Sicily." His efforts garnered international attention and support, leading to significant contributions to the fight against social injustice.
Show More

Article for Danilo Dolci

Died profile like Danilo Dolci

  • Faik Konitza Voice of death
    Faik Konitza
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: IT
  • Alojz Gradnik Voice of death
    Alojz Gradnik
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Emil Adamic Voice of death
    Emil Adamic
    Emil Adamič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • France Stiglic Voice of death
    France Stiglic
    France Štiglic
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Maks Bajc Voice of death
    Maks Bajc
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Zoran Rant Voice of death
    Zoran Rant
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Luciano Pavarotti Voice of death
    Luciano Pavarotti
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: IT
  • Julij Betetto Voice of death
    Julij Betetto
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Josip Vidmar Voice of death
    Josip Vidmar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Lenore Aubert Voice of death
    Lenore Aubert
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Bachtiar Effendi Voice of death
    Bachtiar Effendi
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: IT
  • Fritz Pregl Voice of death
    Fritz Pregl
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up