Leon Rupnik
Personal
Other names: Lav Rupnik
Job / Known for: Military General
Left traces: Rupnik Line
Born
Date: 1880-08-10
Location: SI Lokve, Gorizia and Gradisca
Died
Date: 1946-09-04 (aged 66)
Resting place: SI Žale Cemetery, Ljubljana
Death Cause: Execution by firing squad
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Leon Rupnik My QR code: Leon Rupnik https://DearGone.com/16273
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname

Leon Rupnik

Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
For the homeland, with force!
About me / Bio:
Leon Rupnik was a Slovene military general and political figure known for his collaboration with Axis forces during World War II. Born in Lokve, he pursued a career in the military, rising through the ranks to become a divisional general. He is most infamously remembered for his role as the President of the Provincial Government of Ljubljana under Nazi occupation and his leadership of the Slovene Home Guard. After the war, he was convicted of collaboration and executed by firing squad. His legacy remains controversial in Slovenia.
Show More

Article for Leon Rupnik

Died profile like Leon Rupnik

  • Zoran Rant Voice of death
    Zoran Rant
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Lavo Cermelj Voice of death
    Lavo Cermelj
    Lavo Čermelj
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Igor Ozim Voice of death
    Igor Ozim
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Ita Rina Voice of death
    Ita Rina
    Tamara Đorđević
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Fran Gerbic Voice of death
    Fran Gerbic
    Fran Gerbič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Simon Gregorcic Voice of death
    Simon Gregorcic
    Simon Gregorčič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Filip Robar Dorin Voice of death
    Filip Robar Dorin
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Paul J. Sifler Voice of death
    Paul J. Sifler
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Ivan Grohar Voice of death
    Ivan Grohar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Janez Trdina Voice of death
    Janez Trdina
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Joze Javorsek Voice of death
    Joze Javorsek
    Jože Javoršek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Ivo Petric Voice of death
    Ivo Petric
    Ivo Petrić
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up