Dinu Lipatti
Personal
Other names: Constantin Lipatti
Job / Known for: Pianist, Composer
Left traces: Chopin's interpretations
Born
Date: 1917-03-19
Location: RO Bucharest
Died
Date: 1950-12-01 (aged 33)
Resting place: CH Chêne-Bourg, Geneva
Death Cause: Hodgkin's disease
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Dinu Lipatti My QR code: Dinu Lipatti https://DearGone.com/16163
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Bach should be played in the style of Bach and Mozart in the style of Mozart.
My voice:
--
Loading Voice...
--:--
Voice is original
About me / Bio:
Dinu Lipatti was a Romanian classical pianist and composer born on March 19, 1917, in Bucharest. He showed exceptional musical talent from an early age and studied under Florica Musicescu and later in Paris with renowned teachers like Alfred Cortot. Lipatti's career was marked by his refined, poetic, and deeply expressive playing style, which left a lasting impact on the world of classical music. Despite his short life, he achieved great acclaim for his performances and recordings, particularly of Chopin's works. His legacy continues to inspire pianists worldwide.
Show More

Article for Dinu Lipatti

Died profile like Dinu Lipatti

  • Serban Cioculescu Voice of death
    Serban Cioculescu
    Șerban Cioculescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • George Georgescu Voice of death
    George Georgescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Pompiliu Constantinescu Voice of death
    Pompiliu Constantinescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Doina Cornea Voice of death
    Doina Cornea
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nicolae Titulescu Voice of death
    Nicolae Titulescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Costin Nenitzescu Voice of death
    Costin Nenitzescu
    Costin Dimitrie. Nenițescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Magda Rurac Voice of death
    Magda Rurac
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Ion Antonescu Voice of death
    Ion Antonescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Dorin Liviu Zaharia Voice of death
    Dorin Liviu Zaharia
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Petre Andrei Voice of death
    Petre Andrei
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Augustin Buzura Voice of death
    Augustin Buzura
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Faisal I of Iraq Voice of death
    Faisal I of Iraq
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: CH
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up