Mateiu Caragiale
Personal
Other names: Mateiu Ion Caragiale
Job / Known for: Writer
Left traces: Craii de Curtea-Veche
Born
Date: 1885-03-25
Location: RO Bucharest
Died
Date: 1936-01-17 (aged 51)
Resting place: RO Bellu Cemetery, Bucharest
Death Cause: Stroke
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s): Ion Luca Caragiale
QR Code:
Mateiu Caragiale My QR code: Mateiu Caragiale https://DearGone.com/16397
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
I am not what I am, I am what I do with my hands.
About me / Bio:
Mateiu Caragiale was a Romanian poet and prose writer, best known for his novel Craii de Curtea-Veche. His style, associated with Symbolism and early modernism, was an original element in Romanian literature of the interwar period. He was also known for his dandyism, eccentricity, and Bohemianism.
Show More

Article for Mateiu Caragiale

Died profile like Mateiu Caragiale

  • Ion Pillat Voice of death
    Ion Pillat
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ion Nonna Otescu Voice of death
    Ion Nonna Otescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Corneliu Coposu Voice of death
    Corneliu Coposu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Aurel Vlaicu Voice of death
    Aurel Vlaicu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Petru Dumitriu Voice of death
    Petru Dumitriu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Stefan Augustin Doinas Voice of death
    Stefan Augustin Doinas
    Ștefan Augustin Doinaș
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Emil Cioran Voice of death
    Emil Cioran
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Sasa Pana Voice of death
    Sasa Pana
    Sașa Pană
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Grigore Moisil Voice of death
    Grigore Moisil
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: CA
  • Dimitrie Alexandru Sturdza Voice of death
    Dimitrie Alexandru Sturdza
    Dimitrie Alexandru Sturdza-Miclăușanu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Petru Groza Voice of death
    Petru Groza
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ioan lon Cantacuzino Voice of death
    Ioan lon Cantacuzino
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up