Ioan lon Cantacuzino
Personal
Other names: Ioan Cantacuzino
Job / Known for: Physician and Bacteriologist
Left traces: Cantacuzino Institute
Born
Date: 1863-11-25
Location: RO Bucharest
Died
Date: 1934-01-14 (aged 71)
Resting place: RO Bellu Cemetery, Bucharest
Death Cause: Pneumonia
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s): Ion C. Cantacuzino
QR Code:
Ioan lon Cantacuzino My QR code: Ioan lon Cantacuzino https://DearGone.com/16482
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Through science and education, we shape the future.
About me / Bio:
Ioan Cantacuzino was a renowned Romanian physician and bacteriologist, a professor at the School of Medicine and Pharmacy of the University of Bucharest, and a titular member of the Romanian Academy. He established the fields of microbiology and experimental medicine in Romania, and founded the Ioan Cantacuzino Institute. His discoveries were relevant in the treatment of cholera, epidemic typhus, tuberculosis, and scarlet fever. As a disciple of Mechnikov, he devoted part of his research to expanding on the latter's field of interest. He invented the notion of contact immunity and was appointed head of the staff combatting the cholera epidemic in the Romanian Army during the Second Balkan War and World War I.
Show More

Article for Ioan lon Cantacuzino

Died profile like Ioan lon Cantacuzino

  • Ecaterina Teodoroiu Voice of death
    Ecaterina Teodoroiu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Gheorghe Grigore Cantacuzino Voice of death
    Gheorghe Grigore Cantacuzino
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nicolae Minovici Voice of death
    Nicolae Minovici
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Hortensia Papadat-Bengescu Voice of death
    Hortensia Papadat-Bengescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Constantin Pirvulescu Voice of death
    Constantin Pirvulescu
    Constantin Pîrvulescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Stefan Procopiu Voice of death
    Stefan Procopiu
    Ștefan Procopiu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Anatol Emilian Baconsky Voice of death
    Anatol Emilian Baconsky
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Radu Radu Rosetti Voice of death
    Radu Radu Rosetti
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ion Nonna Otescu Voice of death
    Ion Nonna Otescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ion Antonescu Voice of death
    Ion Antonescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Iuliu Hatieganu Voice of death
    Iuliu Hatieganu
    Iuliu Hațieganu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Vasile Conta Voice of death
    Vasile Conta
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up