Ana Cumpanas
Personal
Other names: Anna Sage
Job / Known for: Brothel owner
Left traces: Assisted in capturing John Dillinger
Born
Date: 1889
Location: RO Comloșu Mare, Timiș
Died
Date: 1947-04-25 (aged 58)
Resting place: RO Timișoara, Timiș
Death Cause: Liver cancer
Family
Spouse: Michael Chiolak, Alexandru Suciu
Children: Steve Chiolak
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Ana Cumpanas My QR code: Ana Cumpanas https://DearGone.com/16564
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Ana Cumpănaș

Slogan
I chose my fate when I chose to help the FBI.
About me / Bio:
Ana Cumpănaș, also known as Anna Sage, was born in 1889 in Comloșu Mare, Romania. She emigrated to the United States and became known as the "Woman in Red," a Romanian prostitute and brothel owner in the American cities of Chicago and Gary, Indiana. She is most famous for assisting the Federal Bureau of Investigation in tracking down the notorious gangster John Dillinger, leading to his capture and subsequent shooting outside the Biograph Theater in Chicago. Despite her involvement in this significant event, she faced deportation due to being deemed an "alien of low moral character." She passed away on April 25, 1947, in Timișoara, Romania, due to liver cancer.
Show More

Article for Ana Cumpanas

Died profile like Ana Cumpanas

  • Constantin Dimitrescu Voice of death
    Constantin Dimitrescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Florian Pittis Voice of death
    Florian Pittis
    Florian Pittiș
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Vasile Suciu Voice of death
    Vasile Suciu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Grigore Gafencu Voice of death
    Grigore Gafencu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Victor Babes Voice of death
    Victor Babes
    Victor Babeș
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Cristian Vasile Voice of death
    Cristian Vasile
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ion Antonescu Voice of death
    Ion Antonescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Octav Onicescu Voice of death
    Octav Onicescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Sasa Pana Voice of death
    Sasa Pana
    Sașa Pană
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea Voice of death
    Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea
    Barbu Ștefănescu Delavrancea
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nicolae Iorga Voice of death
    Nicolae Iorga
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Stefan Odobleja Voice of death
    Stefan Odobleja
    Ștefan Odobleja
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up