Paul Celan
Personal
Other names: Paul Antschel
Job / Known for: Poet
Left traces: Todesfuge
Born
Date: 1920-11-23
Location: RO Cernăuți
Died
Date: 1970-04-20 (aged 50)
Resting place: FR Thiais, Val-de-Marne
Death Cause: Suicide
Family
Spouse: Gisèle Lestrange
Children: Eric and Ivan
Parent(s): Leo Antschel and Fritzi Antschel
QR Code:
Paul Celan My QR code: Paul Celan https://DearGone.com/16121
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname

Paul Celan

Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
There is nothing in the world for which a poet will give up writing.
About me / Bio:
Paul Celan was a Romanian-born German-language poet and translator. He was born into a German-speaking Jewish family and his work is profoundly marked by the Holocaust and his experience with it. Celan's parents were deported and perished in an extermination camp during World War II, deeply affecting him and his future writings. His most famous work, "Todesfuge" ("Death Fugue"), is a haunting portrayal of the horrors of the Holocaust. Celan's poetry is characterized by its intense lyricism and use of language, which he saw as a way to recover from trauma and express the inexpressible. Despite the darkness that pervades his work, Celan's poems also convey a deep sense of hope and the possibility of understanding. He spent most of his adult life in Paris, where he wrote and translated works until his death by suicide in 1970.
Show More

Article for Paul Celan

Died profile like Paul Celan

  • Alexandru Paleologu Voice of death
    Alexandru Paleologu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Alexandru Musina Voice of death
    Alexandru Musina
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Caius Iacob Voice of death
    Caius Iacob
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Robert Palmer Voice of death
    Robert Palmer
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Sergei Lednev Schukin Voice of death
    Sergei Lednev Schukin
    Сергей Леднев-Щукин
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Costica Acsinte Voice of death
    Costica Acsinte
    Costică Acsinte
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Constantin Silvestri Voice of death
    Constantin Silvestri
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Iris Barbura Voice of death
    Iris Barbura
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Andre Truong Trong Thi Voice of death
    Andre Truong Trong Thi
    André Truong Trong Thi
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Ovidiu Papadima Voice of death
    Ovidiu Papadima
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nichita Stanescu Voice of death
    Nichita Stanescu
    Nichita Stănescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Anatol Emilian Baconsky Voice of death
    Anatol Emilian Baconsky
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up