Khun Wichitmatra
Personal
Other names: Sa-nga Kanchanakhaphan สง่า กาญจนาคพันธุ์
Job / Known for: Writer, Film Director
Left traces: Lak Thai
Born
Date: 1897-07-07
Location: TH
Died
Date: 1980-07-02 (aged 83)
Resting place: TH
Death Cause: Natural causes
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Khun Wichitmatra My QR code: Khun Wichitmatra https://DearGone.com/15965
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Slogan
Films have the most important role for changes the lexicon.
About me / Bio:
Khun Wichitmatra, born Sa-nga Kanchanakhaphan, was a prominent Thai government official, writer, and film director. He played a significant role in the development of Thai nationalism during the 1920s–1930s. He authored numerous plays and non-fiction works, directed several early sound films in Thai cinema, and wrote the first set of lyrics for the Thai National Anthem. His most notable work is the 1928 book 'Lak Thai,' which introduced the idea of the Altai Mountains as the original homeland of the Thai race. This concept significantly influenced Thai historiography and was taught in schools throughout much of the 20th century.
Show More

Article for Khun Wichitmatra

Died profile like Khun Wichitmatra

  • Bhandit Rittakol Voice of death
    Bhandit Rittakol
    บัณฑิต ฤทธิ์ถกล
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Phraya Manopakorn Nititada Voice of death
    Phraya Manopakorn Nititada
    พระยามโนปกรณ์นิติธาดา
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MY
  • Nilawan Pintong Voice of death
    Nilawan Pintong
    นิลวรรณ ปิ่นทอง
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Petch Osathanugrah Voice of death
    Petch Osathanugrah
    เพชร โอสถานุเคราะห์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Bunleua Sulilat Voice of death
    Bunleua Sulilat
    หลวงปู่บุญเหลือ สุรีรัตน์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Kitti Thonglongya Voice of death
    Kitti Thonglongya
    กิตติ ทองลงยา
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Sunthorn Kongsompong Voice of death
    Sunthorn Kongsompong
    สุนทร คงสมพงษ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Poot Lorlek Voice of death
    Poot Lorlek
    พุฒ ล้อเหล็ก
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Luang Wisansinlapakam Voice of death
    Luang Wisansinlapakam
    หลวงวิศาลศิลปกรรม
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Sangthong Seesai Voice of death
    Sangthong Seesai
    สังข์ทอง สีใส
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Boontham Huadkrathok Voice of death
    Boontham Huadkrathok
    บุญธรรม หัดกระโทก
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Kanha Khiangsiri Voice of death
    Kanha Khiangsiri
    กัณหา เคียงศิริ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up