Srifa Mahawan
Personal
Other names: Srifa Ladavalaya ศรีฟ้า ลดาวัลย์
Job / Known for: Writer, National Artist
Left traces: Prasad Mued (The Dark Castle)
Born
Date: 1930-01-26
Location: TH Bangkok
Died
Date: 2013-04-16 (aged 83)
Resting place: TH Phramongkutklao Hospital
Death Cause: Cerebrovascular disease
Family
Spouse: Boonthat Mahawan
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Srifa Mahawan My QR code: Srifa Mahawan https://DearGone.com/15951
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Slogan
I love world and all the nations.
About me / Bio:
Srifa Mahawan, also known as Mom Luang Srifa Mahawan, was a distinguished Thai writer. She was born on January 26, 1930, in Bangkok and pursued business studies at Chulalongkorn University. After leaving university, she dedicated eighteen years to teaching before committing full-time to writing. Her literary works, including her first novel 'Prasad Mued' (The Dark Castle), have been adapted into television series and films. Her short story 'Ai Nin' won the John A. Ekin Memorial Fund Award. She received eleven National Book Awards and was honored as a National Artist for Thailand in literature in 1996. Srifa passed away on April 16, 2013, at the age of 83 from cerebrovascular disease.
Show More

Article for Srifa Mahawan

Died profile like Srifa Mahawan

  • Natnicha Cherdchubuppakaree Voice of death
    Natnicha Cherdchubuppakaree
    ณัฐนิชา เชิดชูบุพการี
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Kunoi Vithichai Voice of death
    Kunoi Vithichai
    กู้น้อย วิถีชัย
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Por Intharapalit Voice of death
    Por Intharapalit
    ป. อินทรปาลิต
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Phraya Anuman Rajadhon Voice of death
    Phraya Anuman Rajadhon
    พระยาอนุมานราชธน
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Paitoon Pumrat Voice of death
    Paitoon Pumrat
    ไพฑูรย์ พุ่มรัตน์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Prisdang Chumsai Voice of death
    Prisdang Chumsai
    พระวรวงศ์เธอ พระองค์เจ้าปฤษฎางค์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Nidhi Eoseewong Voice of death
    Nidhi Eoseewong
    นิธิ เอียวศรีวงศ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Ratchanee Sripraiwan Voice of death
    Ratchanee Sripraiwan
    รัชนี ศรีไพรวรรณ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Chavalit Soemprungsuk Voice of death
    Chavalit Soemprungsuk
    ชวลิต เสริมปรุงสุข
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: NL
  • Kaimook Chuto Voice of death
    Kaimook Chuto
    ไข่มุกต์ ชูโต
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Marsi Paribatra Voice of death
    Marsi Paribatra
    มารศี สุขุมพันธุ์ บริพัตร
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Thanat Khoman Voice of death
    Thanat Khoman
    ถนัด คอมันตร์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up