Josip Primozic
Personal
Other names: Jože
Job / Known for: Gymnast
Left traces: Olympic Medals
Born
Date: 1900-02-07
Location: SI Ljubljana
Died
Date: 1985-08-18 (aged 85)
Resting place: SI Maribor
Death Cause: Natural Causes
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Josip Primozic My QR code: Josip Primozic https://DearGone.com/16198
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Josip Primožič

Slogan
Strive for excellence, and let your achievements inspire.
About me / Bio:
Josip "Jože" Primožič was a renowned Yugoslavian gymnast of Slovene ethnicity, born on February 7, 1900, in Ljubljana. He participated in three Olympic Games and three World Championships, representing the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats, and Slovenes. Throughout his illustrious career, Primožič earned a total of 10 medals, including two silvers at the 1926 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, four golds, and a bronze at the 1930 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, and a bronze at the 1938 World Championships. His achievements at the 1928 Olympics in Amsterdam were particularly noteworthy, where he secured a silver and a bronze medal. Primožič's dedication to gymnastics and his exceptional skill set left a lasting impact on the sport, inspiring future generations of athletes. He passed away on August 18, 1985, in Maribor, leaving behind a legacy of excellence and sportsmanship.
Show More

Article for Josip Primozic

Died profile like Josip Primozic

  • France Forstneric Voice of death
    France Forstneric
    France Forstnerič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Anton Vratusa Voice of death
    Anton Vratusa
    Anton Vratuša
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Rok Petrovic Voice of death
    Rok Petrovic
    Rok Petrovič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: HR
  • Josip Ipavec Voice of death
    Josip Ipavec
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Joze Javorsek Voice of death
    Joze Javorsek
    Jože Javoršek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Matej Sternen Voice of death
    Matej Sternen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Franc Rozman Voice of death
    Franc Rozman
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Anton Lajovic Voice of death
    Anton Lajovic
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Joze Babic Voice of death
    Joze Babic
    Jože Babič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Janez Maticic Voice of death
    Janez Maticic
    Janez Matičič
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Branka Jurca Voice of death
    Branka Jurca
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Ivan Tavcar Voice of death
    Ivan Tavcar
    Ivan Tavčar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up