George Enescu
Personal
Other names: Georges Enesco
Job / Known for: Composer
Left traces: Romanian Rhapsodies
Born
Date: 1881-08-19
Location: RO Liveni, near Dorohoi
Died
Date: 1955-05-04 (aged 74)
Resting place: FR Père Lachaise Cemetery, Paris
Death Cause: Illness
Family
Spouse: Maria Tescanu Rosetti
Children:
Parent(s): Costache Enescu, Maria Enescu
QR Code:
George Enescu My QR code: George Enescu https://DearGone.com/16183
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Music reflects all the mysterious undulations of the soul, without the possibility of pretense.
My voice:
--
Loading Voice...
--:--
Voice is original
About me / Bio:
George Enescu, born on August 19, 1881, in Liveni, Romania, was a renowned composer, violinist, conductor, and teacher. He is celebrated as one of the greatest musicians in Romanian history. A child prodigy, Enescu was admitted to the Vienna Conservatory at the age of seven. His notable works include the Romanian Rhapsodies and the opera Oedipe. Enescu's influence extended beyond his compositions as he was also a respected violin teacher and a promoter of music education in Romania. He passed away on May 4, 1955, in Paris, France, leaving behind a legacy that continues to inspire musicians around the world.
Show More

Article for George Enescu

Died profile like George Enescu

  • Eugenia Osterberger Voice of death
    Eugenia Osterberger
    Eugenia Osterberger
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Radu Vasile Voice of death
    Radu Vasile
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nicolae Bretan Voice of death
    Nicolae Bretan
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Dinu Patriciu Voice of death
    Dinu Patriciu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Demetru Dem. Demetrescu-Buzau Voice of death
    Demetru Dem. Demetrescu-Buzau
    Demetru Dem. Demetrescu-Buzău
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Grigore Gafencu Voice of death
    Grigore Gafencu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Cristian Vasile Voice of death
    Cristian Vasile
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Duong Quynh Hoa Voice of death
    Duong Quynh Hoa
    Dương Quỳnh Hoa
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Olga of Greece and Denmark Voice of death
    Olga of Greece and Denmark
    Όλγα της Ελλάδας και Δανίας
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Emil Bodnaras Voice of death
    Emil Bodnaras
    Emil Bodnăraș
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Constantin Brancusi Voice of death
    Constantin Brancusi
    Constantin Brâncuși
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Aristarkh Lentulov Voice of death
    Aristarkh Lentulov
    Аристарх Лентулов
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up