Nongchanai Prinyathawat
Personal
Other names: Kanchana Nakhanan กาญจนา นาคนันทน์
Job / Known for: Novelist, Professor
Left traces: Poo Yai Lee Gub Nang Ma, Sam Darun
Born
Date: 1921-05-09
Location: TH Chaiyaphum
Died
Date: 2014-05-30 (aged 93)
Resting place: TH Chanthaburi
Death Cause: Natural causes
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Nongchanai Prinyathawat My QR code: Nongchanai Prinyathawat https://DearGone.com/15953
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Slogan
Novels will say the truth.
About me / Bio:
Nongchanai Prinyathawat was a prominent Thai novelist and professor, born on May 9, 1921, in Chaiyaphum. She graduated with a bachelor's degree in law from Thammasat University and later became a professor in the Faculty of Arts at Chulalongkorn University. Nongchanai authored around 50 novels, over 10 children's novels, and numerous short stories and poems. Her works often depicted Thai rural life and were adapted into films and television series. Her most famous novel, 'Poo Yai Lee Gub Nang Ma', has been adapted multiple times. In 2012, she was honored as a National Artist of Thailand in literature. Nongchanai passed away on May 30, 2014, at her home in Chanthaburi.
Show More

Article for Nongchanai Prinyathawat

Died profile like Nongchanai Prinyathawat

  • Phraya Manopakorn Nititada Voice of death
    Phraya Manopakorn Nititada
    พระยามโนปกรณ์นิติธาดา
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MY
  • Luang Wichitwathakan Voice of death
    Luang Wichitwathakan
    หลวงวิจิตรวาทการ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Kaimook Chuto Voice of death
    Kaimook Chuto
    ไข่มุกต์ ชูโต
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Emmanuelle Arsan Voice of death
    Emmanuelle Arsan
    มารยาท พิพิธวิรัชชการ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Teresa Teng Voice of death
    Teresa Teng
    鄧麗君
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Sayan Sanya Voice of death
    Sayan Sanya
    สายัณห์ สัญญา
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Prem Purachatra Voice of death
    Prem Purachatra
    พระวรวงศ์เธอ พระองค์เจ้าเปรมบุรฉัตร
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Sippanondha Ketudat Voice of death
    Sippanondha Ketudat
    สิปปนนท์ เกตุทัต
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Vichit Kounavudhi Voice of death
    Vichit Kounavudhi
    วิจิตร คุณาวุฒิ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Sakorn Yang-keawsot Voice of death
    Sakorn Yang-keawsot
    สาคร ยังเขียวสด
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Chavalert Chumkum Voice of death
    Chavalert Chumkum
    ชวเลิศ ชุ่มขำ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Payao Poontarat Voice of death
    Payao Poontarat
    พเยาว์ พูลธรัตน์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up