Ruxandra Sireteanu
Personal
Other names: Ruxandra Sireteanu-Constantinescu
Job / Known for: neuroscientist
Left traces: amblyopia research
Born
Date: 1945-09-19
Location: RO Medias
Died
Date: 2008-09-08 (aged 63)
Resting place: DE Frankfurt am Main
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse: Dan H. Constantinescu
Children: Sorin and Laura
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Ruxandra Sireteanu My QR code: Ruxandra Sireteanu https://DearGone.com/16558
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Discovering the unseen.
About me / Bio:
Ruxandra Sireteanu was a Romanian biophysicist and neuroscientist known for her pioneering research into the human visual system. She studied at the University of Bucharest and conducted research in Pisa, Italy, and Lausanne, Switzerland, before moving to Germany. There, she worked at the Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry in Munich and later at the University of Ulm. In 1978, she moved to Frankfurt to join the Max Planck Institute for Brain Research and inaugurated the chair in Biological Psychology at Goethe University in 1999. She also held visiting positions at universities in the United States, including the University of California, Berkeley. Her research focused on the development of the visual system from birth into adulthood, particularly studying disorders like amblyopia.
Show More

Article for Ruxandra Sireteanu

Died profile like Ruxandra Sireteanu

  • Caius Iacob Voice of death
    Caius Iacob
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Leonida Lari Voice of death
    Leonida Lari
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MD
  • Iannis Xenakis Voice of death
    Iannis Xenakis
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Hermann Wilhelm Goring Voice of death
    Hermann Wilhelm Goring
    Hermann Wilhelm Göring
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DE
  • Ludwig Erhard Voice of death
    Ludwig Erhard
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DE
  • Dinu C. Giurescu Voice of death
    Dinu C. Giurescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Safiye Ali Voice of death
    Safiye Ali
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DE
  • Ignatius Zakka I Voice of death
    Ignatius Zakka I
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DE
  • Grigore Gafencu Voice of death
    Grigore Gafencu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Nicodim Munteanu Voice of death
    Nicodim Munteanu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ovid Samuel Crohmalnicean Voice of death
    Ovid Samuel Crohmalnicean
    Ovid Samuel Crohmălniceanu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DE
  • Iuliu Hossu Voice of death
    Iuliu Hossu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up