Jurij Bartolomej Vega
Personal
Other names: Georg Freiherr von Vega
Job / Known for: mathematician, physicist, artillery officer
Left traces: logarithms and trigonometric functions tables
Born
Date: 1754-03-23
Location: SI Zagorica, Ljubljana
Died
Date: 1802-09-26 (aged 48)
Resting place: AT Nußdorf, Vienna
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse: Josefa Svoboda
Children:
Parent(s): Jernej Veha, Helena Maselj
QR Code:
Jurij Bartolomej Vega My QR code: Jurij Bartolomej Vega https://DearGone.com/16208
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Through precision of mathematics and art of artillery, my tables and calculations stand test of time
About me / Bio:
Jurij Bartolomej Vega was a Slovene mathematician, physicist, and artillery officer known for his work on artillery but most remembered for his tables of logarithms and trigonometric functions. He was born on March 23, 1754, in Zagorica, Ljubljana, and died on September 26, 1802, in Nußdorf near Vienna. Despite his humble beginnings, Vega showed a great love for books and a desire to study, which led him to a distinguished academic and military career.
Show More

Article for Jurij Bartolomej Vega

Died profile like Jurij Bartolomej Vega

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voice of death
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Ludwig van Beethoven Voice of death
    Ludwig van Beethoven
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Valentin Vodnik Voice of death
    Valentin Vodnik
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Anton Martin Slomsek Voice of death
    Anton Martin Slomsek
    Anton Martin Slomšek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Frederic Baraga Voice of death
    Frederic Baraga
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Leopold Mozart Voice of death
    Leopold Mozart
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Anton Tomaz Linhart Voice of death
    Anton Tomaz Linhart
    Anton Tomaž Linhart
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • France Preseren Voice of death
    France Preseren
    France Prešeren
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SI
  • Jernej Kopitar Voice of death
    Jernej Kopitar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Laurenz Janscha Voice of death
    Laurenz Janscha
    Lovro Janša
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Klemens von Metternich Voice of death
    Klemens von Metternich
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
  • Marie Therese Charlotte of France Voice of death
    Marie Therese Charlotte of France
    Marie-Thérèse-Charlotte de France
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: AT
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up