Constantin Silvestri
Personal
Other names: Constantin-Nicolae Silvestri
Job / Known for: Conductor, Composer
Left traces: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Born
Date: 1913-05-31
Location: RO Bucharest
Died
Date: 1969-02-23 (aged 56)
Resting place: GB London
Death Cause: Cancer
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Constantin Silvestri My QR code: Constantin Silvestri https://DearGone.com/16168
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Music is the divine way to tell beautiful, poetic things to the heart.
My voice:
--
Loading Voice...
--:--
Voice is original
About me / Bio:
Constantin Silvestri was a renowned Romanian conductor and composer. Born in Bucharest, he was a child prodigy, playing the piano and organ before the age of six. He made his public debut at the age of ten and was known for his sensational improvisations. Silvestri studied at the Târgu Mureş Conservatoire and later at the Bucharest Conservatoire. Despite not having formal conducting classes, he made his conducting debut with the Bucharest Radio Symphony Orchestra at a young age. His career in Romania culminated with the Romanian premiere of Oedipe in 1958. After leaving Romania, Silvestri settled in Great Britain in 1961 and became the Principal Conductor of the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, elevating its standard to international standing. He became a British citizen in 1967 but his promising career was cut short by his untimely death from cancer at the age of 55.
Show More

Article for Constantin Silvestri

Died profile like Constantin Silvestri

  • Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon Voice of death
    Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Alexandru Froda Voice of death
    Alexandru Froda
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Hariclea Darclee Voice of death
    Hariclea Darclee
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Elizabeth Bowen Voice of death
    Elizabeth Bowen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Ion Ratiu Voice of death
    Ion Ratiu
    Ion Rațiu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Mircea Nedelciu Voice of death
    Mircea Nedelciu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Michael Gough Voice of death
    Michael Gough
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Emilia Saulea Voice of death
    Emilia Saulea
    Emilia Săulea
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ana Aslan Voice of death
    Ana Aslan
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Savitri Devi Voice of death
    Savitri Devi
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • George Emil Palade Voice of death
    George Emil Palade
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Harold Wilson Voice of death
    Harold Wilson
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up