Tristan Tzara
Personal
Other names: Samuel Rosenstock
Job / Known for: Poet, Essayist
Left traces: Dada Movement
Born
Date: 1896-04-16
Location: RO Moinești, Bacău
Died
Date: 1963-12-25 (aged 67)
Resting place: FR Cimetière du Montparnasse, Paris
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Tristan Tzara My QR code: Tristan Tzara https://DearGone.com/16153
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Dada is anti-dada!
About me / Bio:
Tristan Tzara, born Samuel Rosenstock, was a Romanian avant-garde poet, essayist, and performance artist, known best for being one of the founders and central figures of the anti-establishment Dada movement. His work represented Dada's nihilistic side, in contrast with the more moderate approach favored by Hugo Ball. After moving to Paris in 1919, Tzara joined the staff of Littérature magazine, marking the first step in the movement's evolution toward Surrealism. He was involved in the major polemics which led to Dada's split, defending his principles against André Breton and Francis Picabia. A forerunner of automatist techniques, Tzara eventually aligned himself with Breton's Surrealism, and under its influence wrote his celebrated utopian poem "The Approximate Man". During the final part of his career, Tzara combined his humanist and anti-fascist perspective with a communist vision, joining the Republicans in the Spanish Civil War and the French Resistance during World War II, and serving a term in the National Assembly. Having spoken in favor of liberalization in the People's Republic of Hungary just before the Revolution of 1956, he distanced himself from the French Communist Party, of which he was by then a member. In 1960, he was among the intellectuals who protested against French actions in the Algerian War.
Show More

Article for Tristan Tzara

Died profile like Tristan Tzara

  • Rodica Eugenia Simion Voice of death
    Rodica Eugenia Simion
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Gheorghe Vranceanu Voice of death
    Gheorghe Vranceanu
    Gheorghe Vrănceanu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Emil Botta Voice of death
    Emil Botta
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Dorin Liviu Zaharia Voice of death
    Dorin Liviu Zaharia
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Dimitrie Paciurea Voice of death
    Dimitrie Paciurea
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nicolae Leon Voice of death
    Nicolae Leon
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Demetru Dem. Demetrescu-Buzau Voice of death
    Demetru Dem. Demetrescu-Buzau
    Demetru Dem. Demetrescu-Buzău
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Garabet Ibraileanu Voice of death
    Garabet Ibraileanu
    Garabet Ibrăileanu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Iuliu Hatieganu Voice of death
    Iuliu Hatieganu
    Iuliu Hațieganu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Zinaida Serebriakova Voice of death
    Zinaida Serebriakova
    Зинаида Серебрякова
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Hariclea Darclee Voice of death
    Hariclea Darclee
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Alexandre Benois Voice of death
    Alexandre Benois
    Александр Бенуа
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up