Ion Barbu
Personal
Other names: Dan Barbilian Dan Barbilian
Job / Known for: Poet and Mathematician
Left traces: Joc secund
Born
Date: 1895-03-18
Location: RO Câmpulung
Died
Date: 1961-08-11 (aged 66)
Resting place: RO Bellu Cemetery, Sector 4, Bucharest
Death Cause: Illness
Family
Spouse: Gerda Barbilian
Children:
Parent(s): Constantin Barbilian and Smaranda Șoiculescu
QR Code:
Ion Barbu My QR code: Ion Barbu https://DearGone.com/16110
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname

Ion Barbu

Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Geometry and poetry are complementary in my life.
About me / Bio:
Ion Barbu, born Dan Barbilian, was a Romanian poet and mathematician. His work in mathematics is recognized by the Mathematics Subject Classification number 51C05, a posthumous honor for pioneers in mathematical research. As a poet, he is celebrated for his volume "Joc secund" ("Mirrored Play"), where he sought to integrate the virtues he found in mathematics into his poetry. His early life was marked by a talent for mathematics, publishing in Gazeta Matematică, and a passion for poetry. His studies were interrupted by military service during World War I, but he completed his undergraduate degree in 1921. Despite struggles with addiction and health issues, Barbu made significant contributions to both literature and mathematics, becoming a notable figure in Romanian modernism.
Show More

Article for Ion Barbu

Died profile like Ion Barbu

  • Nicolae Vasilescu-Karpen Voice of death
    Nicolae Vasilescu-Karpen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Eduard Caudella Voice of death
    Eduard Caudella
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Dinu Sararu Voice of death
    Dinu Sararu
    Dinu Săraru
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Justinian Marina Voice of death
    Justinian Marina
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Eugen Filotti Voice of death
    Eugen Filotti
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Nichita Stanescu Voice of death
    Nichita Stanescu
    Nichita Stănescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Marin Constantin Voice of death
    Marin Constantin
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Bujor Nedelcovici Voice of death
    Bujor Nedelcovici
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Ion Ratiu Voice of death
    Ion Ratiu
    Ion Rațiu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Constantin Prezan Voice of death
    Constantin Prezan
    Constantin Prezan
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Angela Marinescu Voice of death
    Angela Marinescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ana Pauker Voice of death
    Ana Pauker
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up