Wilhelm Knechtel
Personal
Other names: Guillermo Knechtel
Job / Known for: botanist
Left traces: Royal gardens
Born
Date: 1837-08-13
Location: RO Pihel, Bohemia
Died
Date: 1924-10-22 (aged 87)
Resting place: RO Lutheran Cemetery, Bucharest
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Wilhelm Knechtel My QR code: Wilhelm Knechtel https://DearGone.com/16483
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Cultivating beauty, one garden at a time.
About me / Bio:
Wilhelm Knechtel was an ethnic German Austrian-Romanian gardener and botanist. He worked in Prague, served Archduke Maximilian in Italy and Mexico, and later became the Director of Gardens and Professor of Botany in Romania. He was knighted by King Carol I of Romania and left a lasting legacy through his botanical work and contributions to royal gardens.
Show More

Article for Wilhelm Knechtel

Died profile like Wilhelm Knechtel

  • Theodor Valentin Ionescu Voice of death
    Theodor Valentin Ionescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Stefan Procopiu Voice of death
    Stefan Procopiu
    Ștefan Procopiu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Iris Barbura Voice of death
    Iris Barbura
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Ana Pauker Voice of death
    Ana Pauker
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Horia Hulubei Voice of death
    Horia Hulubei
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Celine Arnauld Voice of death
    Celine Arnauld
    Céline Arnauld
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Dimitrie Bolintineanu Voice of death
    Dimitrie Bolintineanu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nicolae Densusianu Voice of death
    Nicolae Densusianu
    Nicolae Densușianu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ion Gheorghe Duca Voice of death
    Ion Gheorghe Duca
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Mihail Kogalniceanu Voice of death
    Mihail Kogalniceanu
    Mihail Kogălniceanu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Petru Dumitriu Voice of death
    Petru Dumitriu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Ion Voicu Voice of death
    Ion Voicu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up