Dokmai Sot
Personal
Other names: Buppha Nimmanhemin บุปผา นิมมานเหมินท์
Job / Known for: Novelist
Left traces: Phu Di (A person of good quality)
Born
Date: 1905
Location: TH Bangkok
Died
Date: 1963 (aged 58)
Resting place: TH
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse: Sukich Nimmanhemin
Children:
Parent(s): Chao Phraya Thewet
QR Code:
Dokmai Sot My QR code: Dokmai Sot https://DearGone.com/15949
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname

Dokmai Sot

Fullname NoEnglish

ดอกไม้ สด

Slogan
Reading will change your life.
About me / Bio:
Dokmai Sot, born Mom Luang Buppha Nimmanhemin, was a significant Thai novelist before World War II. Educated at home and in a Catholic convent, she wrote under the pen name Dokmai Sot. Her work, including the novel 'Phu Di' (A person of good quality), often explored moral issues within the Thai elite, reflecting Buddhist values. She believed in judging a person by their morality rather than social status. In 1954, she married Thai politician Sukich Nimmanhemin.
Show More

Article for Dokmai Sot

Died profile like Dokmai Sot

  • Samak Sundaravej Voice of death
    Samak Sundaravej
    สมัคร สุนทรเวช
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Itti Balangura Voice of death
    Itti Balangura
    อิทธิ พลางกูร
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Kulap Saipradit Voice of death
    Kulap Saipradit
    กุหลาบ สายประดิษฐ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: CN
  • Chit Phumisak Voice of death
    Chit Phumisak
    จิตร ภูมิศักดิ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Suraphol Sombatcharoen Voice of death
    Suraphol Sombatcharoen
    สุรพล สมบัติเจริญ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Apidej Sit Hirun Voice of death
    Apidej Sit Hirun
    อภิเดช ศิษย์หิรัญ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Sunthorn Kongsompong Voice of death
    Sunthorn Kongsompong
    สุนทร คงสมพงษ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Puey Ungpakorn Voice of death
    Puey Ungpakorn
    ป๋วย อึ๊งภากรณ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Manlee Kongprapad Voice of death
    Manlee Kongprapad
    มัลลี คงประภัศร์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Prajim Wongsuwan Voice of death
    Prajim Wongsuwan
    ประจิม วงศ์สุวรรณ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Pensri Poomchoosri Voice of death
    Pensri Poomchoosri
    เพ็ญศรี พุ่มชูศรี
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Angkarn Kalayanapong Voice of death
    Angkarn Kalayanapong
    อังคาร กัลยาณพงศ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up