Omar Sharif
Personal
Other names: Michael Demitri Shalhoub
Job / Known for: Actor
Left traces: Many films and awards
Born
Date: 1932-04-10
Location: EG Alexandria, Egypt
Died
Date: 2015-07-10 (aged 83)
Resting place: EG Al-Sayyida Nafisa Cemetery, Cairo
Death Cause: Heart attack
Family
Spouse: Faten Hamama (1955-1974)
Children: Tarek Sharif
Parent(s): Joseph Shalhoub and Claire Saada
QR Code:
Omar Sharif My QR code: Omar Sharif https://DearGone.com/12941
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname

Omar Sharif

Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
I don’t know what women are attracted to
About me / Bio:
Omar Sharif was an Egyptian actor who rose to fame in his native country in the 1950s. He became internationally known for his roles in Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago, and Funny Girl, among others. He was nominated for an Academy Award, won three Golden Globes, and received a César Award for his career. He was also an avid bridge player and wrote several books and columns on the game. He spoke five languages and was regarded as one of the most handsome and charismatic actors of his generation. He died of a heart attack in Cairo at the age of 83.
Show More

Article for Omar Sharif

Died profile like Omar Sharif

  • Mohammed Abdel Wahab Voice of death
    Mohammed Abdel Wahab
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Abbas II of Egypt Voice of death
    Abbas II of Egypt
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: CH
  • Muhammad Ibn 'Abd al-Karim al-Khattabi Voice of death
    Muhammad Ibn 'Abd al-Karim al-Khattabi
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Princess Farial of Egypt Voice of death
    Princess Farial of Egypt
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: CH
  • Azmi Mohamed Megahed Voice of death
    Azmi Mohamed Megahed
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Georges Moustaki Voice of death
    Georges Moustaki
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Hatem Ali Voice of death
    Hatem Ali
    حاتم علي
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Anwar Sadat Voice of death
    Anwar Sadat
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Mostafa El-Nahas Voice of death
    Mostafa El-Nahas
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Sayyid Qutb Voice of death
    Sayyid Qutb
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Subbayya Sivasankaranarayana Pillai Voice of death
    Subbayya Sivasankaranarayana Pillai
    சு. சி. பிள்ளை
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Mahmoud El Nokrashy Pasha Voice of death
    Mahmoud El Nokrashy Pasha
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up