Matila Ghyka
Personal
Other names: Matila Costiescu Ghyka
Job / Known for: philosopher
Left traces: The Geometry of Art and Life
Born
Date: 1881-09-13
Location: RO Iași
Died
Date: 1965-07-14 (aged 84)
Resting place: GB Gunnersbury Cemetery, London
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse: Eileen O'Conor
Children:
Parent(s): Maria Ghyljia, Matila Costiecu
QR Code:
Matila Ghyka My QR code: Matila Ghyka https://DearGone.com/16561
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
The rhythm of proportions is the dance of the music of numbers.
About me / Bio:
Prince Matila Costiescu Ghyka was a Romanian naval officer, novelist, mathematician, historian, philosopher, academic, and diplomat. He was a significant member of the Romanian diaspora after World War II. His works and contributions to aesthetics and the philosophy of mathematics left a lasting impact on these fields.
Show More

Article for Matila Ghyka

Died profile like Matila Ghyka

  • Alexandru Proca Voice of death
    Alexandru Proca
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Dan Barbilian Voice of death
    Dan Barbilian
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Hubert Ogunde Voice of death
    Hubert Ogunde
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Jack Britto Voice of death
    Jack Britto
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Rudyard Kipling Voice of death
    Rudyard Kipling
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Anina Kirstina Margarete Petra Jensen Voice of death
    Anina Kirstina Margarete Petra Jensen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Harold Wilson Voice of death
    Harold Wilson
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Samuel Benfield Steele Voice of death
    Samuel Benfield Steele
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Dimitrie Alexandru Sturdza Voice of death
    Dimitrie Alexandru Sturdza
    Dimitrie Alexandru Sturdza-Miclăușanu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Puey Ungphakorn Voice of death
    Puey Ungphakorn
    ป๋วย อึ๊งภากรณ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Roger Altounyan Voice of death
    Roger Altounyan
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Judith Kerr Voice of death
    Judith Kerr
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up