Dan Barbilian
Personal
Other names: Ion Barbu Ion Barbu
Job / Known for: Poet and Mathematician
Left traces: Joc secund (Mirrored Play)
Born
Date: 1895-03-18
Location: RO Câmpulung
Died
Date: 1961-08-11 (aged 66)
Resting place: RO Bellu Cemetery, Sector 4, Bucharest
Death Cause: Natural Causes
Family
Spouse: Gerda Barbilian
Children:
Parent(s): Constantin Barbilian and Smaranda Șoiculescu
QR Code:
Dan Barbilian My QR code: Dan Barbilian https://DearGone.com/16513
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Poetry is a mirror which makes beautiful that which is distorted.
About me / Bio:
Dan Barbilian, known by his pen name Ion Barbu, was a Romanian mathematician and poet. His contributions to geometry and number theory were significant, and he is remembered for his work in the axiomatization of geometry. As a poet, he is celebrated for his volume "Joc secund" (Mirrored Play), which is considered a masterpiece of Romanian modernist literature. Barbilian's dual legacy in mathematics and poetry is a testament to his profound intellectual versatility and his lasting impact on Romanian cultural life.
Show More

Article for Dan Barbilian

Died profile like Dan Barbilian

  • Manea Manescu Voice of death
    Manea Manescu
    Manea Mănescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Grigore Vasiliu Birlic Voice of death
    Grigore Vasiliu Birlic
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ion Jalea Voice of death
    Ion Jalea
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Dumitru Radu Popescu Voice of death
    Dumitru Radu Popescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ion Vinea Voice of death
    Ion Vinea
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej Voice of death
    Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nicolae Densusianu Voice of death
    Nicolae Densusianu
    Nicolae Densușianu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Tristan Tzara Voice of death
    Tristan Tzara
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Virgil Ierunca Voice of death
    Virgil Ierunca
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Constantin Tanase Voice of death
    Constantin Tanase
    Constantin Tănase
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Constantin Silvestri Voice of death
    Constantin Silvestri
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Horatiu Radulescu Voice of death
    Horatiu Radulescu
    Horațiu Rădulescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up