Virgil Ierunca
Personal
Other names: Virgil Untaru
Job / Known for: Literary critic
Left traces: Radio Free Europe contributions
Born
Date: 1920-08-16
Location: RO Lădești, Vâlcea
Died
Date: 2006-09-28 (aged 86)
Resting place: FR Paris
Death Cause: Natural causes
Family
Spouse: Monica Lovinescu
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Virgil Ierunca My QR code: Virgil Ierunca https://DearGone.com/16430
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
The most honest and dignified couple in the history of Romanian culture.
About me / Bio:
Virgil Ierunca, born Virgil Untaru, was a Romanian literary critic, journalist, and poet known for his work with Radio Free Europe. His contributions to Romanian culture and his stand against the Communist regime are well-documented. He was part of the Romanian Presidential Commission for the Study of the Communist Dictatorship in Romania.
Show More

Article for Virgil Ierunca

Died profile like Virgil Ierunca

  • Leon Bakst Voice of death
    Leon Bakst
    Леон Бакст
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Nikolai Bogdanov Belsky Voice of death
    Nikolai Bogdanov Belsky
    Николай Богданов-Бельский
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Mina Minovici Voice of death
    Mina Minovici
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Miron Constantinescu Voice of death
    Miron Constantinescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Sergei Lednev Schukin Voice of death
    Sergei Lednev Schukin
    Сергей Леднев-Щукин
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Fadwa Souleimane Voice of death
    Fadwa Souleimane
    فدوى سليمان
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Juliette Greco Voice of death
    Juliette Greco
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Mihail Sadoveanu Voice of death
    Mihail Sadoveanu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Angela Marinescu Voice of death
    Angela Marinescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Cristian Vasile Voice of death
    Cristian Vasile
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Anatol Emilian Baconsky Voice of death
    Anatol Emilian Baconsky
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Anton Holban Voice of death
    Anton Holban
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up