Emil Cioran
Personal
Other names: Emil Mihai Cioran
Job / Known for: Philosopher
Left traces: Philosophical works
Born
Date: 1911-04-08
Location: RO Rășinari, Sibiu
Died
Date: 1995-06-20 (aged 84)
Resting place: FR Montparnasse Cemetery, Paris
Death Cause: Alzheimer's disease
Family
Spouse: Simone Boué
Children:
Parent(s): Emilian Cioran, Elvira Comaniciu
QR Code:
Emil Cioran My QR code: Emil Cioran https://DearGone.com/16096
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname

Emil Cioran

Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
The only successful philosophies are the ones that console you for being born.
About me / Bio:
Emil Cioran was a Romanian philosopher and essayist, best known for his works on pessimism, the absurd, and nihilism. He was born in Rasinari, Romania, and studied philosophy at the University of Bucharest. He wrote several books, including On the Heights of Despair, Tears and Saints, and The Trouble with Being Born. Cioran's work has been noted for its pervasive philosophical pessimism, style, and aphorisms.
Show More

Article for Emil Cioran

Died profile like Emil Cioran

  • Constantin C. Giurescu Voice of death
    Constantin C. Giurescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Alberto Cavalcanti Voice of death
    Alberto Cavalcanti
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Mina Minovici Voice of death
    Mina Minovici
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Mateiu Caragiale Voice of death
    Mateiu Caragiale
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Salah al-Din Bitar Voice of death
    Salah al-Din Bitar
    صلاح الدين البيطار
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Pavel Chihaia Voice of death
    Pavel Chihaia
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DE
  • Anatol Emilian Baconsky Voice of death
    Anatol Emilian Baconsky
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Leonid Dimov Voice of death
    Leonid Dimov
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nemir Kirdar Voice of death
    Nemir Kirdar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Wassily Kandinsky Voice of death
    Wassily Kandinsky
    Василий Кандинский
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Gheorghe Titeica Voice of death
    Gheorghe Titeica
    Gheorghe Țițeica
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Georgy Lvov Voice of death
    Georgy Lvov
    Георгий Львов
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up