Neagu Djuvara
Personal
Other names: Neagu Bunea Djuvara
Job / Known for: Historian, philosopher, journalist, diplomat
Left traces:
Born
Date: 1916-08-18
Location: RO Bucharest
Died
Date: 2018-01-25 (aged 102)
Resting place: RO Bellu Cemetery, Bucharest
Death Cause: Natural causes
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s): Marcel and Tinca Djuvara
QR Code:
Neagu Djuvara My QR code: Neagu Djuvara https://DearGone.com/16049
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Mocking morality is harder to repair than obsolete factories.
About me / Bio:
Neagu Djuvara was a Romanian historian, essayist, philosopher, journalist, novelist, and diplomat. Born in Bucharest, he was descended from an aristocratic Aromanian family. His father, Marcel, a graduate of the Technical University of Berlin and a captain in the Romanian Royal Army's Engineer Corps, died of the Spanish flu in 1918; his mother, Tinca, was the last descendant of the Grădișteanu family of boyar origins. Djuvara's uncles Trandafir and Alexandru Djuvara were notable public figures. He attended lycée in Nice, France, and graduated in Letters (1937) and Law (1940) from the University of Paris. During World War II, he returned to Romania, where he married and fathered a daughter. He joined the Romanian Armed Forces and was stationed in Ploiești under the Iron Guard's National Legionary government. Following the establishment of Ion Antonescu's dictatorship and the start of Operation Barbarossa, as an officer cadet, he fought on the Eastern Front, saw action in Bassarabia and Transnistria, before being wounded in the arm during the Battle of Odessa (1941). After the war, he became a supporter of parliamentary democracy and had a distinguished career as a diplomat and academic.
Show More

Article for Neagu Djuvara

Died profile like Neagu Djuvara

  • Mihail Sebastian Voice of death
    Mihail Sebastian
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ecaterina Teodoroiu Voice of death
    Ecaterina Teodoroiu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Elena Ceausescu Voice of death
    Elena Ceausescu
    Elena Ceaușescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Horatiu Radulescu Voice of death
    Horatiu Radulescu
    Horațiu Rădulescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Iorgu Iordan Voice of death
    Iorgu Iordan
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Grigoras Dinicu Voice of death
    Grigoras Dinicu
    Grigoraș Ionică Dinicu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Grigore Moisil Voice of death
    Grigore Moisil
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: CA
  • Augustin Buzura Voice of death
    Augustin Buzura
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Vasile Voiculescu Voice of death
    Vasile Voiculescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Mihai Olos Voice of death
    Mihai Olos
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DE
  • David Praporgescu Voice of death
    David Praporgescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nicolae Vasilescu-Karpen Voice of death
    Nicolae Vasilescu-Karpen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up