Phraya Sisunthonwohan
Personal
Other names: Noi Acharayangkun น้อย อาจารยางกูร
Job / Known for: Scholar, Writer, Educator
Left traces: Munlabot Banphakit textbooks
Born
Date: 1822-07-05
Location: TH Chachoengsao
Died
Date: 1891-10-16 (aged 69)
Resting place: TH
Death Cause: Natural causes
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Phraya Sisunthonwohan My QR code: Phraya Sisunthonwohan https://DearGone.com/15937
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Slogan
The people who read books will be more success than the others.
About me / Bio:
Phraya Sisunthonwohan, born Noi Acharayangkun on July 5, 1822, in Chachoengsao, was a Thai writer and scholar. He is renowned for writing the first modern textbooks on the Thai language, the Munlabot Banphakit series. Ordained as a novice monk at Wat Saket, he studied language and scripture before leaving the monkhood to join the royal court of King Mongkut. He later became head of the Royal Scribes Department under King Chulalongkorn and served as court poet. His contributions to Thai education were pivotal, teaching the royal children and serving on the Privy Council until his death on October 16, 1891.
Show More

Article for Phraya Sisunthonwohan

Died profile like Phraya Sisunthonwohan

  • Pan Sukhum Voice of death
    Pan Sukhum
    ปั้น สุขุม
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Sri Bajarindra Voice of death
    Sri Bajarindra
    ศรีบาจารย์อินทร์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Phraya Anuman Rajadhon Voice of death
    Phraya Anuman Rajadhon
    พระยาอนุมานราชธน
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • George Bradley McFarland Voice of death
    George Bradley McFarland
    จอร์จ แบรดลีย์ แมคฟาร์แลนด์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Chulalongkorn Voice of death
    Chulalongkorn
    จุฬาลงกรณ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Mongkut Voice of death
    Mongkut
    มงกุฎ
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Pavares Variyalongkorn Voice of death
    Pavares Variyalongkorn
    ปวเรศวริยาลงกรณ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Narisara Nuwattiwong Voice of death
    Narisara Nuwattiwong
    นริศรานุวัดติวงศ์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Sanan Devahastin na Ayudhya Voice of death
    Sanan Devahastin na Ayudhya
    สนั่น เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Wan Waithayakon Voice of death
    Wan Waithayakon
    วรรณไวทยากร
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
  • Prisdang Chumsai Voice of death
    Prisdang Chumsai
    พระวรวงศ์เธอ พระองค์เจ้าปฤษฎางค์
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: TH
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up