Amalia Mendoza
Personal
Other names: La Tariacuri
Job / Known for: Ranchera and bolero singer
Left traces: 36 albums
Born
Date: 1923-07-10
Location: MX Huetamo de Núñez, Michoacán
Died
Date: 2001-06-11 (aged 78)
Resting place: MX Mexico City, Federal District, Panteón Jardín
Death Cause: Lung cancer
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Amalia Mendoza My QR code: Amalia Mendoza https://DearGone.com/14516
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Don't blame me.
About me / Bio:
Amalia Mendoza was a Mexican recording artist and actress who was nicknamed La Tariácuri after an indigenous leader of the Purépecha people. She began her solo career in 1954 while singing on the XEW radio station and soon became one of the most popular and influential singers of ranchera and bolero music. She recorded 36 albums and collaborated with many renowned composers and musicians, such as José Alfredo Jiménez, Cuco Sánchez, and Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán. She also appeared in several films, such as Una cita de amor, Yo... el aventurero, and Los laureles. She won the Macuilxóchitl Award for best female bolero singer of ranchera music in 1962. She was one of the "Tres Señoras", along with Lola Beltrán and Lucha Villa, who represented the golden age of Mexican music. She died of lung cancer in 2001, four weeks before her 78th birthday. She is remembered as one of the most emblematic and beloved voices of Mexico.
Show More

Article for Amalia Mendoza

Died profile like Amalia Mendoza

  • Margarita Pena Voice of death
    Margarita Pena
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • Alejandro Galindo Voice of death
    Alejandro Galindo
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • Daniel Cosio Villegas Voice of death
    Daniel Cosio Villegas
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • Ariel Camacho Voice of death
    Ariel Camacho
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • Hiromi Hayakawa Voice of death
    Hiromi Hayakawa
    早川 博美
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • David Zaizar Voice of death
    David Zaizar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • Carlos Enrique Taboada Voice of death
    Carlos Enrique Taboada
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • Luis Miramontes Voice of death
    Luis Miramontes
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • Lilia Aragon Voice of death
    Lilia Aragon
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • Maria Felix Voice of death
    Maria Felix
    María de los Ángeles Félix Güereña
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • Cornelio Reyna Voice of death
    Cornelio Reyna
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
  • David Huerta Voice of death
    David Huerta
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: MX
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up