Ganga Ram
Personal
Other names: Sir Ganga Ram
Job / Known for: Civil engineer and architect
Left traces: Buildings and hospitals in Lahore and Delhi
Born
Date: 1851-04-13
Location: PK Mangtanwala, Punjab, British India
Died
Date: 1927-07-10 (aged 76)
Resting place: GB London
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s): Daulat Ram and his wife
QR Code:
Ganga Ram My QR code: Ganga Ram https://DearGone.com/13342
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname

Ganga Ram

Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
He won like a hero and gave like a saint
About me / Bio:
Ganga Ram was a British Indian civil engineer and architect who made significant contributions to the urban development of Lahore, then in colonial India and now in modern Pakistan. He is also known as the "Father of Modern Lahore". He was born in Mangtanwala, a village in Punjab, in 1851 and joined the Government College, Lahore in 1869. He obtained a scholarship to study engineering at the Thomason College in Roorkee in 1871 and graduated with a gold medal in 1873. He worked as an assistant engineer and superintendent of works in various projects in Delhi, Lahore and other places. He designed and constructed many iconic buildings in Lahore, such as the Lahore Museum, the Aitchison College, the Mayo School of Arts, the General Post Office, the Mayo Hospital, and the Government College. He also introduced a new style of architecture, blending Indian and European elements, known as the Indo-Saracenic style. He was knighted by King Edward VII in 1903 and awarded the Companion of the Indian Empire in 1910. He was also a philanthropist who donated most of his wealth to charity. He established the Sir Ganga Ram Trust in 1920 to support various causes, such as education, health, agriculture, and women's rights. He built several hospitals in Lahore and Delhi, named after him, which are still functioning today. He also leased a large tract of barren land in Montgomery District and transformed it into fertile fields by constructing irrigation channels and a hydroelectric plant. He died in London in 1927 at the age of 76 and his ashes were partly immersed in the Ganges and partly buried in Lahore. He is widely respected and admired by the people of India and Pakistan for his achievements and generosity.
Show More

Article for Ganga Ram

Died profile like Ganga Ram

  • Karl Marx Voice of death
    Karl Marx
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh Voice of death
    Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
    Πρίγκιπας Φίλιππος, Δούκας του Εδιμβούργου
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Wendy Toye Voice of death
    Wendy Toye
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Field Marshal Ayub Khan Voice of death
    Field Marshal Ayub Khan
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PK
  • Howard Walter Florey Voice of death
    Howard Walter Florey
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Abdul Jabbar Junejo Voice of death
    Abdul Jabbar Junejo
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PK
  • Abdur Rahman Chughtai Voice of death
    Abdur Rahman Chughtai
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PK
  • Matila Ghyka Voice of death
    Matila Ghyka
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Abdul Hafeez Kardar Voice of death
    Abdul Hafeez Kardar
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PK
  • Zeenat Abdullah Channa Voice of death
    Zeenat Abdullah Channa
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: PK
  • Vivien Leigh Voice of death
    Vivien Leigh
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Peter Sellers Voice of death
    Peter Sellers
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up