Marthe Bibesco
Personal
Other names: Martha Lucia Lahovary
Job / Known for: Writer
Left traces: Isvor, Land of Willows
Born
Date: 1886-01-28
Location: RO Bucharest
Died
Date: 1973-11-28 (aged 87)
Resting place: FR Paris
Death Cause: Natural Causes
Family
Spouse: George Valentin Bibescu
Children: Valentine Bibesco
Parent(s): Ioan Lahovary and Emma Mavrocordato Lahovary
QR Code:
Marthe Bibesco My QR code: Marthe Bibesco https://DearGone.com/16395
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
One should make one's life a mosaic. Let the general design be good, the colors lively.
About me / Bio:
Marthe Bibesco was a celebrated Romanian-French writer, socialite, and political hostess. She was born as Martha Lucia Lahovary in Bucharest, Romania, and spent her childhood at the noble Lahovary's estates in Balotești and Biarritz. She was fluent in French from an early age and received an extensive education in European history and literature. Marthe began writing in 1908 and gained critical acclaim with her travel memoir 'Les Huit Paradis'. Her most acclaimed work is the novel 'Isvor, Land of Willows'. She also wrote under the pseudonym Lucile Décaux. Marthe's life was marked by her travels across Europe, her social engagements, and her encounters with influential political figures. After World War II, she lived in exile due to the communist rule in Romania.
Show More

Article for Marthe Bibesco

Died profile like Marthe Bibesco

  • Hortensia Papadat-Bengescu Voice of death
    Hortensia Papadat-Bengescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Marsi Paribatra Voice of death
    Marsi Paribatra
    มารศี สุขุมพันธุ์ บริพัตร
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Constantin Prezan Voice of death
    Constantin Prezan
    Constantin Prezan
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Kim Lefevre Voice of death
    Kim Lefevre
    Kim Lefèvre
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Pavel Milyukov Voice of death
    Pavel Milyukov
    Павел Милюков
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Leonid Dimov Voice of death
    Leonid Dimov
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Cristian Popescu Voice of death
    Cristian Popescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Alexandru Vaida-Voevod Voice of death
    Alexandru Vaida-Voevod
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Augustin Buzura Voice of death
    Augustin Buzura
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • George Enescu Voice of death
    George Enescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Grigore Vasiliu Birlic Voice of death
    Grigore Vasiliu Birlic
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • George Bacovia Voice of death
    George Bacovia
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up