Irving Layton
Personal
Other names: Israel Pincu Lazarovitch
Job / Known for: Poet
Left traces: Modern Canadian Poetry
Born
Date: 1912-03-12
Location: RO Târgu Neamt
Died
Date: 2006-01-04 (aged 94)
Resting place: CA Montreal, Quebec
Death Cause:
Family
Spouse:
Children:
Parent(s): Moses and Klara Lazarovitch
QR Code:
Irving Layton My QR code: Irving Layton https://DearGone.com/16136
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
I has written poems that will survive with the best of Shakespeare, Wordsworth and Keats.
About me / Bio:
Irving Layton was a Romanian-born Canadian poet known for his "tell it like it is" style. His work provided a significant contribution to modern Canadian poetry, challenging conservatism and complacency. Layton's early life in Montreal was marked by poverty and the death of his father when he was 13. Despite these challenges, he developed a passion for literature and politics, which shaped his career as a poet and educator. Layton's poetry is celebrated for its rebellious vigor and engagement with the Jewish Canadian experience.
Show More

Article for Irving Layton

Died profile like Irving Layton

  • Anton Davidoglu Voice of death
    Anton Davidoglu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Ioan Slavici Voice of death
    Ioan Slavici
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Vasile Parvan Voice of death
    Vasile Parvan
    Vasile Pârvan
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Nicolae Manolescu Voice of death
    Nicolae Manolescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Pompiliu Constantinescu Voice of death
    Pompiliu Constantinescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Dan Andrei Aldea Voice of death
    Dan Andrei Aldea
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Edgar Papu Voice of death
    Edgar Papu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Octav Mayer Voice of death
    Octav Mayer
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Emil Grosswald Voice of death
    Emil Grosswald
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Anatol Emilian Baconsky Voice of death
    Anatol Emilian Baconsky
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Errol Flynn Voice of death
    Errol Flynn
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: CA
  • Tudor Vianu Voice of death
    Tudor Vianu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up