Eugenia Popescu-Judet
Personal
Other names: Eugenia Marisescu
Job / Known for: Dancer, Choreographer
Left traces: Romanian Dance, Dimitrie Cantemir's Manuscripts
Born
Date: 1925-09-19
Location: RO Giurgiu
Died
Date: 2011-12-20 (aged 86)
Resting place: US Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death Cause: Natural Causes
Family
Spouse: Gheorghe Popescu-Județ
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Eugenia Popescu-Judet My QR code: Eugenia Popescu-Judet https://DearGone.com/16074
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Eugenia Popescu-Județ

Slogan
Dance is the hidden language of the soul.
About me / Bio:
Eugenia Popescu-Județ was a renowned Romanian dancer, dance teacher, choreographer, and folklorist. Born in Giurgiu, Romania, she was trained in classical ballet from childhood and became a professional dancer and solo ballerina with the National Theatre Ballet of Bucharest and the National Opera. Her interest in Romanian folk dance grew after her marriage, leading her to become a famed choreographer of folk-inspired character dance. She taught folk dance both in Romania and internationally, and later became an expert in manuscripts relating to the 17th-century Romanian prince and composer Dimitrie Cantemir. After moving to the United States, she taught at Duquesne University in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and continued to teach and choreograph for their dance ensemble.
Show More

Article for Eugenia Popescu-Judet

Died profile like Eugenia Popescu-Judet

  • Geo Bogza Voice of death
    Geo Bogza
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Maksymilian Faktorowicz Voice of death
    Maksymilian Faktorowicz
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Alfred Carl Fuller Voice of death
    Alfred Carl Fuller
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Horia Hulubei Voice of death
    Horia Hulubei
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Dinu Lipatti Voice of death
    Dinu Lipatti
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: CH
  • Frederick Ross Johnson Voice of death
    Frederick Ross Johnson
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Ahmet Ertegun Voice of death
    Ahmet Ertegun
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Benjamin Chukwudum Nnamdi Anyene Voice of death
    Benjamin Chukwudum Nnamdi Anyene
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Fou Ts ong Voice of death
    Fou Ts ong
    周文中
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Oskar Fischinger Voice of death
    Oskar Fischinger
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Marin Sorescu Voice of death
    Marin Sorescu
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: RO
  • Duong Van Minh Voice of death
    Duong Van Minh
    Dương Văn Minh
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up