Lars Kruse
Personal
Other names: Lars Andersen Kruse
Job / Known for: Fisherman, rescuer, head of lifesaving
Left traces: Daphne rescue, medals and honors
Born
Date: 1828-06-05
Location: DK Skagen
Died
Date: 1894-03-09 (aged 66)
Resting place: DK Skagen Cemetery, Skagen
Death Cause: Drowned
Family
Spouse: Inger Marie Jensdatter, Hedevig Jensdatter Bagh
Children:
Parent(s): Johan Hinrich Jes Kruse, Anna Magdalene Christine Becker
QR Code:
Lars Kruse My QR code: Lars Kruse https://DearGone.com/14276
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Tomb Map:
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 4.5 2
Fullname

Lars Kruse

Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
Humble in speech, proud in deed, Christian in action, man in his boat.
About me / Bio:
Lars Kruse was born in Skagen, Denmark, on 5 June 1828. He was the son of Johan Hinrich Jes Kruse, a Danish school founder, and his wife Anna Magdalene Christine Becker. He started fishing at an early age and participated in many rescue attempts off the dangerous shores of Skagen. One of his most famous rescues was on 27 December 1862, when he saved the crew of the Swedish brig Daphne, after the lifeboat had capsized and killed eight of its crew. He was appointed as the head of lifesaving in Skagen and received several medals and honors from Denmark and other countries for his bravery and service. He also inspired the painter Michael Ancher, who portrayed him in several works. He married twice and had three children. He drowned on 9 March 1894, while trying to land his boat in a snowstorm. He was buried at Skagen Cemetery with a memorial stone bearing the words of Holger Drachmann: Here lies under the sand of the dune A brave sailor's bones But Skagen's reef and shoals Recognize their duty And sing of Lars Kruse's life A loud heroic poem.
Show More

Article for Lars Kruse

Died profile like Lars Kruse

  • Wilhelm Bendz Voice of death
    Wilhelm Bendz
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: IT
  • Christian August Lorentzen Voice of death
    Christian August Lorentzen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Andreas Munch Voice of death
    Andreas Munch
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Wilhelm Bissen Voice of death
    Wilhelm Bissen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Peder Severin Kroyer Voice of death
    Peder Severin Kroyer
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Jacob Breda Bull Voice of death
    Jacob Breda Bull
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Heinrich Hansen Voice of death
    Heinrich Hansen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Erik Hansen Voice of death
    Erik Hansen
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Michael Ancher Voice of death
    Michael Ancher
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Anna Ancher Voice of death
    Anna Ancher
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Sigbjorn Obstfelder Voice of death
    Sigbjorn Obstfelder
    Sigbjørn Obstfelder
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
  • Johannes Holbek Voice of death
    Johannes Holbek
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: DK
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up