Nasr Hamid Abu Zayd
Personal
Other names: Abu Zaid, Abu Zeid
Job / Known for: Professor of Arabic and Islamic Studies
Left traces: Several books and articles on Quranic exegesis
Born
Date: 1943-07-10
Location: EG Tanta, Egypt
Died
Date: 2010-07-05 (aged 67)
Resting place: NL Cairo, Egypt
Death Cause: Brain infection
Family
Spouse: Ibtihal Younis
Children:
Parent(s):
QR Code:
Nasr Hamid Abu Zayd My QR code: Nasr Hamid Abu Zayd https://DearGone.com/13078
Key Ownner: Not yet supported by key owner
Show More
Rank Users ranking to :
Thanks, you rate star
1 2 3 4 5
Ranking 5.0 1
Fullname NoEnglish

Slogan
The Quran is a living text that can be interpreted in different ways
About me / Bio:
Nasr Hamid Abu Zayd was an influential Egyptian scholar who challenged the mainstream views on the Quran and sparked controversy and debate. He was born in a small village near Tanta, Egypt, and received a traditional religious education. He later studied at Cairo University, where he obtained his BA, MA, and PhD degrees in Arabic and Islamic Studies. His research and writings focused on the historical and cultural context of the Quran and its interpretation, as well as the role of religion in politics and society. He advocated for a humanistic and pluralistic approach to the Quran, which he considered a cultural product that could be understood in different ways. He also criticized the use of religion to exert political power and oppress human rights. His views provoked the ire of some conservative Muslims, who accused him of apostasy and heresy. In 1995, an Egyptian court declared him an apostate and divorced him from his wife, a decision that was widely condemned by intellectuals and human rights groups. He fled Egypt and settled in the Netherlands, where he taught at several universities and continued his scholarly work. He died in 2010 from a brain infection. He left behind a legacy of intellectual courage and critical thinking that inspired many Muslims and non-Muslims alike.
Show More

Article for Nasr Hamid Abu Zayd

Died profile like Nasr Hamid Abu Zayd

  • Anwar Sadat Voice of death
    Anwar Sadat
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Muhammad Sayyid Tantawy Voice of death
    Muhammad Sayyid Tantawy
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: SA
  • Mohammed Abdel Wahab Voice of death
    Mohammed Abdel Wahab
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Hassan al-Banna Voice of death
    Hassan al-Banna
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Georges Moustaki Voice of death
    Georges Moustaki
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: FR
  • Demetrio Stratos Voice of death
    Demetrio Stratos
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: US
  • Abbas Mahmoud al-Aqqad Voice of death
    Abbas Mahmoud al-Aqqad
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Nour El-Sherif Voice of death
    Nour El-Sherif
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Youssef Chahine Voice of death
    Youssef Chahine
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Mahmoud Riad Voice of death
    Mahmoud Riad
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
  • Eric Hobsbawm Voice of death
    Eric Hobsbawm
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: GB
  • Sayyid Qutb Voice of death
    Sayyid Qutb
    Age: y/o ()
    Died: EG
Comments:
Add Death Died Social Media

To access this section, register or log in to your account.

Log in / Sign up